Michelia Champaca Magnolia Tree Shrub 10/100/500 Seeds, Fragrant Perfume JOY

The Plant Attraction

$2.50 

Michelia Champaca
Also known as: Magnolia champaca, Champak, Himalayan Champaca
 
The extremely aromatic orange yellow blooms can appear nearly all year round, and are used to make the world's most expensive perfume 'Joy'. Growing to the size of a large shrub or small evergreen tree, 15-20' in height making it perfect for smaller yards and landscaping. Your neighbors will surely be jealous of the heavenly aroma when on warm humid nights the smell can travel several hundred feet away! Freshly cut flowers can be used in just about any place to rejuvenate the air. It also attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.
In its native land India and Southeast Asia, it is logged for its valuable timber. It has a finely textured, dark brown and olive colored wood, which is used in furniture making, construction, and cabinetry.
 
It requires full sun and regular watering initially. You’ll have to irrigate your plants regularly and generously until they are established. At that point, you can water them less. It is planted in containers in cooler temperate climates. USDA Hardiness Zone: 10 - 11
Seed germination will take patience & time.
*Magnolia champaca is the new scientific name, but was formerly called Michelia champaca.
Yet another one of our favorites!
 
Choose from packs of 10, 100, and 500 seeds.

Our favorites!