Ceiba Pentandra Tree 15 Seeds, Large Kapok Silk Cotton Java Bonsai Samauma

The Plant Attraction

$2.75 

Ceiba Pentandra
Also known as: Kapok, Java cotton, silk cotton, samauma

Here is a deciduous tree that has the potential to become extremely large, reaching a height of over 200 feet, but more on an average of 30-100 feet. The straight, cylindrical bole can be 40-120 inches in diameter, is usually spiny, and have massive attractive buttresses.
It is native to Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean, northern South America, and tropical west Africa. A very sacred, multipurpose tree with a wide range of uses for the local population. It is especially valued for its silky cotton fiber that is produced within its fruit, but also supplies foods, medicines and many other commodities. It has become naturalized in many other parts of the tropical world as an amazing ornamental and often grown as a bonsai.

The creamy white to pink flowers are an important source of nectar and pollen for honey bees. Its wood is lightweight and porous which is good for making carvings, coffins and dugout canoes. The silky fibers that disperse the seeds are too small for weaving but make great stuffing for bedding, cushions, plush animals and life preservers. Prolonged exposure to harvesting these fibers can cause irritation to the eyes, nose and throat.
The bark decoction has been used as a diuretic, aphrodisiac, and to treat headache, as well as type II diabetes. It is used as an additive in some versions of the psychedelic drink Ayahuasca.

The seeds produce a vegetable oil that resembles cottonseed oil, and is also used in soap and fertilizers. It does have some potential as a biofuel and in paint preparation. The seeds, and the oil, do contain cyclopropenoid fatty acids which cause abnormal physiological reactions in animals. Therefore the consumption of kapok seeds or seed oil should be discouraged unless the cyclopropenoid acids have been chemically removed.
It is intolerant of frost. Best sited in moist well drained soils in full sun. Water needs vary during the year. Trees appreciate abundant moisture during their vegetative period, but prefer much less moisture in winter during the dry season (December – February in southern Florida) when trees have lost most of their leaves or are deciduous. Flowers typically begin blooming in February near the end of the dry season, followed by fruiting. New foliage typically begins to appear shortly after flowering. USDA zone 10-12

**This is not to be confused with the RED silk cotton Kapok tree, that is from the genus Bombax, species ceiba. Both are from the family Malvaceae. We also offer the seeds to Bombax ceiba (Red silk cotton) here in our store.

This offer is for 15 seeds.

Our favorites!